Jump to Any Race


Summary

Solid Seats: 202 Rep, 175 Dem

Likely/Lean Seats: 26 Rep, 9 Dem

Toss Up or Worse: 19 Rep, 4 Dem

Likely: These seats are not considered competitive at this point, but have the potential to become engaged.

Lean: These are considered competitive races, but one party has an advantage.

Toss-Up: These are the most competitive; either party has a good chance of winning.

   

Competitive Races

Click a section of the chart below to see races in that category
Likely Democratic text Lean Democratic text Democratic Toss Up text Republican Toss Up text Lean Republican text Likely Republican
                     
DIST. REP. PVI   DIST. REP. PVI   DIST. REP. PVI   DIST. REP. PVI   DIST. REP. PVI   DIST. REP. PVI

AZ-09 Sinema R+1

CA-24 OPEN D+4

CA-52 Peters D+2

FL-10 OPEN D+9

FL-13 OPEN D+3

MD-06 Delaney D+4

MN-07 Peterson R+6

NY-18 Maloney EVEN

VA-04 OPEN D+8

6 Democrats
3 Republicans

 

CA-07 Bera EVEN

MN-08 Nolan D+1

NE-02 Ashford R+4

NV-04 Hardy D+4

3 Democrats
1 Republican

 

AZ-01 OPEN R+4

FL-18 OPEN R+3

NY-03 OPEN EVEN

3 Democrats
0 Republicans

 

CO-06 Coffman D+1

FL-26 Curbelo EVEN

IL-10 Dold D+8

IA-01 Blum D+5

IA-03 Young EVEN

ME-02 Poliquin D+2

MN-02 OPEN R+2

NV-03 OPEN EVEN

NH-01 Guinta R+1

NY-19 OPEN D+1

NY-22 OPEN R+3

NY-24 Katko D+5

PA-08 OPEN R+1

TX-23 Hurd R+3

WI-08 OPEN R+2

0 Democrats
15 Republicans

 

AZ-02 McSally R+3

CA-10 Denham R+1

CA-21 Valadao D+2

CA-25 Knight R+3

CO-03 Tipton R+5

FL-07 Mica R+2

MI-01 OPEN R+5

MI-07 Walberg R+3

MN-03 Paulsen R+2

NJ-05 Garrett R+4

NY-01 Zeldin R+2

NY-23 Reed R+3

UT-04 Love R+16

VA-10 Comstock R+2

0 Democrats
14 Republicans

 

AK-AL Young R+12

FL-02 OPEN R+18

IL-12 Bost EVEN

IL-13 Davis EVEN

MI-08 Bishop R+2

MI-11 Trott R+4

MT-AL Zinke R+7

NJ-03 MacArthur R+1

NY-21 Stefanik EVEN

PA-06 Costello R+2

PA-07 Meehan R+2

VA-05 OPEN R+5

WV-02 Mooney R+11

1 Democrat
12 Republicans

Solid Democratic
x
DIST. REPRESENTATIVE PVI
AL-07 Rep. Terri Sewell D+20
AZ-03 Rep. Raúl Grijalva D+8
AZ-07 Rep. Ruben Gallego D+16
CA-02 Rep. Jared Huffman D+20
CA-03 Rep. John Garamendi D+3
CA-05 Rep. Mike Thompson D+19
CA-06 Rep. Doris Matsui D+18
CA-09 Rep. Jerry McNerney D+6
CA-11 Rep. Mark DeSaulnier D+17
CA-12 Rep. Nancy Pelosi D+34
CA-13 Rep. Barbara Lee D+37
CA-14 Rep. Jackie Speier D+23
CA-15 Rep. Eric Swalwell D+16
CA-16 Rep. Jim Costa D+7
CA-17 Rep. Mike Honda D+20
CA-18 Rep. Anna Eshoo D+18
CA-19 Rep. Zoe Lofgren D+19
CA-20 OPEN (Farr) D+21
CA-26 Rep. Julia Brownley D+4
CA-27 Rep. Judy Chu D+11
CA-28 Rep. Adam Schiff D+20
CA-29 Rep. Tony Cárdenas D+25
CA-30 Rep. Brad Sherman D+14
CA-31 Rep. Pete Aguilar D+5
CA-32 Rep. Grace Napolitano D+12
CA-33 Rep. Ted Lieu D+11
CA-34 Rep. Xavier Becerra D+30
CA-35 Norma Torres D+15
CA-36 Rep. Raul Ruiz R+1
CA-37 Rep. Karen Bass D+34
CA-38 Rep. Linda Sánchez D+12
CA-40 Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard D+29
CA-41 Rep. Mark Takano D+9
CA-43 Rep. Maxine Waters D+26
CA-44 OPEN (Hahn) D+32
CA-46 OPEN (Sánchez) D+9
CA-47 Rep. Alan Lowenthal D+8
CA-51 Rep. Juan Vargas D+16
CA-53 Rep. Susan Davis D+10
CO-01 Rep. Diana DeGette D+18
CO-02 Rep. Jared Polis D+8
CO-07 Rep. Ed Perlmutter D+5
CT-01 Rep. John Larson D+13
CT-02 Rep. Joe Courtney D+5
CT-03 Rep. Rosa DeLauro D+11
CT-04 Rep. Jim Himes D+5
CT-05 Rep. Elizabeth Esty D+3
DE-AL OPEN (Carney) D+8
FL-05 Rep. Corrine Brown* D+12
FL-09 OPEN (Grayson) D+3
FL-14 Rep. Kathy Castor D+6
FL-20 Rep. Alcee Hastings D+30
FL-21 Rep. Ted Deutch D+10
FL-22 Rep. Lois Frankel D+5
FL-23 Rep. Debbie Wasserman Schultz D+9
FL-24 Rep. Frederica Wilson D+33
GA-02 Rep. Sanford Bishop D+6
GA-04 Rep. Henry "Hank" Johnson D+21
GA-05 Rep. John Lewis D+32
GA-13 Rep. David Scott D+16
HI-01 Rep. Mark Takai D+18
HI-02 Rep. Tulsi Gabbard D+21
IL-01 Rep. Bobby Rush D+28
IL-02 Rep. Robin Kelly D+29
IL-03 Rep. Daniel Lipinski D+5
IL-04 Rep. Luis Gutierrez D+29
IL-05 Rep. Mike Quigley D+16
IL-07 Rep. Danny Davis D+36
IL-08 OPEN (Duckworth) D+8
IL-09 Rep. Jan Schakowsky D+15
IL-11 Rep. Bill Foster D+8
IL-17 Rep. Cheri Bustos D+7
IN-01 Rep. Pete Visclosky D+10
IN-07 Rep. André Carson D+13
IA-02 Rep. Dave Loebsack D+4
KY-03 Rep. John Yarmuth D+4
LA-02 Rep. Cedric Richmond D+23
ME-01 Rep. Chellie Pingree D+9
MD-02 Rep. Dutch Ruppersberger D+10
MD-03 Rep. John Sarbanes D+9
MD-04 OPEN (Edwards) D+26
MD-05 Rep. Steny Hoyer D+14
MD-07 Rep. Elijah Cummings D+24
MD-08 OPEN (Van Hollen) D+11
MA-01 Rep. Richard Neal D+13
MA-02 Rep. Jim McGovern D+8
MA-03 Rep. Niki Tsongas D+6
MA-04 Rep. Joseph Kennedy III D+6
MA-05 Rep. Katherine Clark D+14
MA-06 Rep. Seth Moulton D+4
MA-07 Rep. Michael Capuano D+31
MA-08 Rep. Stephen Lynch D+6
MA-09 Rep. William Keating D+5
MI-05 Rep. Dan Kildee D+10
MI-09 Rep. Sandy Levin D+6
MI-12 Rep. Debbie Dingell D+15
MI-13 Rep. John Conyers D+34
MI-14 Rep. Brenda Lawrence D+29
MN-01 Rep. Tim Walz R+1
MN-04 Rep. Betty McCollum D+11
MN-05 Rep. Keith Ellison D+22
MS-02 Rep. Bennie Thompson D+13
MO-01 Rep. Lacy Clay D+28
MO-05 Rep. Emanuel Cleaver D+9
NV-01 Rep. Dina Titus D+14
NH-02 Rep. Ann McLane Kuster D+3
NJ-01 Rep. Donald Norcross D+13
NJ-06 Rep. Frank Pallone D+8
NJ-08 Rep. Albio Sires D+24
NJ-09 Rep. Bill Pascrell D+14
NJ-10 Rep. Donald Payne, Jr. D+34
NJ-12 Rep. Bonnie Watson Coleman D+14
NM-01 Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham D+7
NM-03 Rep. Ben Ray Luján D+8
NY-04 Rep. Kathleen Rice D+3
NY-05 Rep. Gregory Meeks D+35
NY-06 Rep. Grace Meng D+13
NY-07 Rep. Nydia Velázquez D+34
NY-08 Rep. Hakeem Jeffries D+35
NY-09 Rep. Yvette Clarke D+32
NY-10 Rep. Jerrold Nadler D+23
NY-12 Rep. Carolyn Maloney D+27
NY-13 OPEN (Rangel) D+42
NY-14 Rep. Joe Crowley D+26
NY-15 Rep. José Serrano D+43
NY-16 Rep. Eliot Engel D+21
NY-17 Rep. Nita Lowey D+5
NY-20 Rep. Paul Tonko D+7
NY-25 Rep. Louise Slaughter D+7
NY-26 Rep. Brian Higgins D+12
NC-01 Rep. G.K. Butterfield D+19
NC-04 Rep. David Price D+20
NC-12 Rep. Alma Adams D+26
OH-03 Rep. Joyce Beatty D+17
OH-09 Rep. Marcy Kaptur D+15
OH-11 Rep. Marcia Fudge D+30
OH-13 Rep. Tim Ryan D+11
OR-01 Rep. Suzanne Bonamici D+7
OR-03 Rep. Earl Blumenauer D+22
OR-04 Rep. Peter DeFazio D+2
OR-05 Rep. Kurt Schrader EVEN
PA-01 Rep. Robert Brady D+28
PA-02 Rep. Chaka Fattah* D+38
PA-13 Rep. Brendan Boyle D+13
PA-14 Rep. Mike Doyle D+15
PA-17 Rep. Matt Cartwright D+4
RI-01 Rep. David Cicilline D+15
RI-02 Rep. Jim Langevin D+8
SC-06 Rep. Jim Clyburn D+21
TN-05 Rep. Jim Cooper D+5
TN-09 Rep. Steve Cohen D+25
TX-09 Rep. Al Green D+25
TX-15 OPEN (Hinojosa) D+5
TX-16 Rep. Robert "Beto" O’Rourke D+12
TX-18 Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee D+24
TX-20 Rep. Joaquin Castro D+7
TX-28 Rep. Henry Cuellar D+7
TX-29 Rep. Gene Green D+12
TX-30 Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson D+27
TX-33 Rep. Marc Veasey D+18
TX-34 Rep. Filemon Vela D+8
TX-35 Rep. Lloyd Doggett D+11
VT-AL Rep. Peter Welch D+16
VA-03 Rep. Robert "Bobby" Scott D+15
VA-08 Rep. Don Beyer D+16
VA-11 Rep. Gerry Connolly D+10
WA-01 Rep. Suzan DelBene D+4
WA-02 Rep. Rick Larsen D+8
WA-06 Rep. Derek Kilmer D+5
WA-07 OPEN (McDermott) D+29
WA-09 Rep. Adam Smith D+17
WA-10 Rep. Denny Heck D+5
WI-02 Rep. Mark Pocan D+17
WI-03 Rep. Ron Kind D+5
WI-04 Rep. Gwen Moore D+23
Likely Democratic
x
DIST. REPRESENTATIVE PVI
AZ-09 Rep. Kyrsten Sinema R+1
CA-24 OPEN (Capps) D+4
CA-52 Rep. Scott Peters D+2
FL-10 OPEN (Webster) D+9
FL-13 OPEN (Jolly) D+3
MD-06 Rep. John Delaney D+4
MN-07 Rep. Collin Peterson R+6
NY-18 Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney EVEN
VA-04 OPEN (Forbes) D+8
Lean Democratic
x
DIST. REPRESENTATIVE PVI
CA-07 Rep. Ami Bera EVEN
MN-08 Rep. Rick Nolan D+1
NE-02 Rep. Brad Ashford R+4
NV-04 Rep. Cresent Hardy D+4
Democratic Toss Up
x
DIST. REPRESENTATIVE PVI
AZ-01 OPEN (Kirkpatrick) R+4
FL-18 OPEN (Murphy) R+3
NY-03 OPEN (Israel) EVEN
Republican Toss Up
x
DIST. REPRESENTATIVE PVI
CO-06 Rep. Mike Coffman D+1
FL-26 Rep. Carlos Curbelo EVEN
IL-10 Rep. Robert Dold D+8
IA-01 Rep. Rod Blum D+5
IA-03 Rep. David Young EVEN
ME-02 Rep. Bruce Poliquin D+2
MN-02 OPEN (Kline) R+2
NV-03 OPEN (Heck) EVEN
NH-01 Rep. Frank Guinta* R+1
NY-19 OPEN (Gibson) D+1
NY-22 OPEN (Hanna) R+3
NY-24 Rep. John Katko D+5
PA-08 OPEN (Fitzpatrick) R+1
TX-23 Rep. Will Hurd R+3
WI-08 OPEN (Ribble) R+2
Lean Republican
x
DIST. REPRESENTATIVE PVI
AZ-02 Rep. Martha McSally R+3
CA-10 Rep. Jeff Denham R+1
CA-21 Rep. David Valadao D+2
CA-25 Rep. Steve Knight R+3
CO-03 Rep. Scott Tipton R+5
FL-07 Rep. John Mica R+2
MI-01 OPEN (Benishek) R+5
MI-07 Rep. Tim Walberg R+3
MN-03 Rep. Erik Paulsen R+2
NJ-05 Rep. Scott Garrett R+4
NY-01 Rep. Lee Zeldin R+2
NY-23 Rep. Tom Reed R+3
UT-04 Rep. Mia Love R+16
VA-10 Rep. Barbara Comstock R+2
Likely Republican
x
DIST. REPRESENTATIVE PVI
AK-AL Rep. Don Young R+12
FL-02 OPEN (Graham) R+18
IL-12 Rep. Mike Bost EVEN
IL-13 Rep. Rodney Davis EVEN
MI-08 Rep. Mike Bishop R+2
MI-11 Rep. Dave Trott R+4
MT-AL Rep. Ryan Zinke R+7
NJ-03 Rep. Tom MacArthur R+1
NY-21 Rep. Elise Stefanik EVEN
PA-06 Rep. Ryan Costello R+2
PA-07 Rep. Pat Meehan R+2
VA-05 OPEN (Hurt) R+5
WV-02 Rep. Alex Mooney R+11
Solid Republican
x
DIST. REPRESENTATIVE PVI
AL-01 Rep. Bradley Byrne R+15
AL-02 Rep. Martha Roby R+17
AL-03 Rep. Mike Rogers R+16
AL-04 Rep. Robert Aderholt R+28
AL-05 Rep. Mo Brooks R+17
AL-06 Rep. Gary Palmer R+28
AZ-04 Rep. Paul Gosar R+20
AZ-05 OPEN (Salmon) R+17
AZ-06 Rep. David Schweikert R+12
AZ-08 Rep. Trent Franks R+15
AR-01 Rep. Rick Crawford R+14
AR-02 Rep. French Hill R+8
AR-03 Rep. Steve Womack R+19
AR-04 Rep. Bruce Westerman R+15
CA-01 Rep. Doug LaMalfa R+10
CA-04 Rep. Tom McClintock R+10
CA-08 Rep. Paul Cook R+10
CA-22 Rep. Devin Nunes R+10
CA-23 Rep. Kevin McCarthy R+16
CA-39 Rep. Ed Royce R+5
CA-42 Rep. Ken Calvert R+10
CA-45 Rep. Mimi Walters R+7
CA-48 Rep. Dana Rohrabacher R+7
CA-49 Rep. Darrell Issa R+4
CA-50 Rep. Duncan Duane Hunter R+14
CO-04 Rep. Ken Buck R+11
CO-05 Rep. Doug Lamborn R+13
FL-01 OPEN (Miller) R+22
FL-03 Rep. Ted Yoho R+9
FL-04 OPEN (Crenshaw) R+19
FL-06 OPEN (DeSantis) R+4
FL-08 Rep. Bill Posey R+9
FL-11 OPEN (Nugent) R+11
FL-12 Rep. Gus Bilirakis R+6
FL-15 Rep. Dennis Ross R+6
FL-16 Rep. Vern Buchanan R+6
FL-17 Rep. Tom Rooney R+10
FL-19 Rep. Curt Clawson R+12
FL-25 Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart R+10
FL-27 Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen R+1
GA-01 Rep. Buddy Carter R+9
GA-03 OPEN (Westmoreland) R+19
GA-06 Rep. Tom Price R+14
GA-07 Rep. Rob Woodall R+14
GA-08 Rep. Austin Scott R+15
GA-09 Rep. Doug Collins R+30
GA-10 Rep. Jody Hice R+14
GA-11 Rep. Barry Loudermilk R+19
GA-12 Rep. Rick Allen R+9
GA-14 Rep. Tom Graves R+26
ID-01 Rep. Raúl Labrador R+18
ID-02 Rep. Mike Simpson R+17
IL-06 Rep. Peter Roskam R+4
IL-14 Rep. Randy Hultgren R+5
IL-15 Rep. John Shimkus R+14
IL-16 Rep. Adam Kinzinger R+4
IL-18 Darin LaHood R+11
IN-02 Rep. Jackie Walorski R+6
IN-03 OPEN (Stutzman) R+13
IN-04 Rep. Todd Rokita R+11
IN-05 Rep. Susan Brooks R+9
IN-06 Rep. Luke Messer R+12
IN-08 Rep. Larry Bucshon R+8
IN-09 OPEN (Young) R+9
IA-04 Rep. Steve King R+5
KS-01 Rep. Tim Huelskamp R+23
KS-02 Rep. Lynn Jenkins R+8
KS-03 Rep. Kevin Yoder R+6
KS-04 Rep. Mike Pompeo* R+14
KY-01 OPEN (Whitfield) R+18
KY-02 Rep. Brett Guthrie R+16
KY-04 Rep. Thomas Massie R+16
KY-05 Rep. Hal Rogers R+25
KY-06 Rep. Andy Barr R+9
LA-01 Rep. Steve Scalise R+26
LA-03 OPEN (Boustany) R+19
LA-04 OPEN (Fleming) R+13
LA-05 Rep. Ralph Abraham R+15
LA-06 Rep. Garret Graves R+21
MD-01 Rep. Andy Harris R+14
MI-02 Rep. Bill Huizenga R+7
MI-03 Rep. Justin Amash R+4
MI-04 Rep. John Moolenar R+5
MI-06 Rep. Fred Upton R+1
MI-10 OPEN (Miller) R+6
MN-06 Rep. Tom Emmer R+10
MS-01 Rep. Trent Kelly R+16
MS-03 Rep. Gregg Harper R+14
MS-04 Rep. Steven Palazzo R+21
MO-02 Rep. Ann Wagner R+8
MO-03 Rep. Blaine Luetkemeyer R+13
MO-04 Rep. Vicky Hartzler R+13
MO-06 Rep. Sam Graves R+12
MO-07 Rep. Billy Long R+19
MO-08 Rep. Jason Smith R+17
NE-01 Rep. Jeff Fortenberry R+10
NE-03 Rep. Adrian Smith R+23
NV-02 Rep. Mark Amodei R+5
NJ-02 Rep. Frank LoBiondo D+1
NJ-04 Rep. Chris Smith R+7
NJ-07 Rep. Leonard Lance R+6
NJ-11 Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen R+6
NM-02 Rep. Steve Pearce R+5
NY-02 Rep. Peter King R+1
NY-11 Daniel Donovan R+2
NY-27 Rep. Chris Collins R+8
NC-02 Rep. Renee Ellmers R+10
NC-03 Rep. Walter Jones R+11
NC-05 Rep. Virginia Foxx R+11
NC-06 Rep. Mark Walker R+10
NC-07 Rep. David Rouzer R+12
NC-08 Rep. Richard Hudson R+11
NC-09 Rep. Robert Pittenger R+8
NC-10 Rep. Patrick McHenry R+11
NC-11 Rep. Mark Meadows R+13
NC-13 OPEN (Holding) R+8
ND-AL Rep. Kevin Cramer R+10
OH-01 Rep. Steve Chabot R+6
OH-02 Rep. Brad Wenstrup R+8
OH-04 Rep. Jim Jordan R+9
OH-05 Rep. Bob Latta R+7
OH-06 Rep. Bill Johnson R+8
OH-07 Rep. Bob Gibbs R+6
OH-08 VACANT (Boehner) R+15
OH-10 Rep. Mike Turner R+3
OH-12 Rep. Pat Tiberi R+8
OH-14 Rep. David Joyce R+4
OH-15 Rep. Steve Stivers R+6
OH-16 Rep. Jim Renacci R+6
OK-01 Rep. Jim Bridenstine R+18
OK-02 Rep. Markwayne Mullin R+20
OK-03 Rep. Frank Lucas R+26
OK-04 Rep. Tom Cole R+19
OK-05 Rep. Steve Russell R+12
OR-02 Rep. Greg Walden R+10
PA-03 Rep. Mike Kelly R+8
PA-04 Rep. Scott Perry R+9
PA-05 Rep. Glenn Thompson R+8
PA-09 Rep. Bill Shuster R+14
PA-10 Rep. Tom Marino R+12
PA-11 Rep. Lou Barletta R+6
PA-12 Rep. Keith Rothfus R+9
PA-15 Rep. Charlie Dent R+2
PA-16 OPEN (Pitts) R+4
PA-18 Rep. Tim Murphy R+10
SC-01 Rep. Mark Sanford R+11
SC-02 Rep. Joe Wilson R+16
SC-03 Rep. Jeff Duncan R+18
SC-04 Rep. Trey Gowdy R+15
SC-05 Rep. Mick Mulvaney R+9
SC-07 Rep. Tom Rice R+7
SD-AL Rep. Kristi Noem R+10
TN-01 Rep. Phil Roe R+25
TN-02 Rep. Jimmy Duncan R+20
TN-03 Rep. Chuck Fleischmann R+16
TN-04 Rep. Scott DesJarlais R+18
TN-06 Rep. Diane Black R+21
TN-07 Rep. Marsha Blackburn R+18
TN-08 OPEN (Fincher) R+19
TX-01 Rep. Louie Gohmert R+24
TX-02 Rep. Ted Poe R+16
TX-03 Rep. Sam Johnson R+17
TX-04 Rep. John Ratcliffe R+25
TX-05 Rep. Jeb Hensarling R+17
TX-06 Rep. Joe Barton R+11
TX-07 Rep. John Culberson R+13
TX-08 Rep. Kevin Brady R+29
TX-10 Rep. Michael McCaul R+11
TX-11 Rep. Mike Conaway R+31
TX-12 Rep. Kay Granger R+19
TX-13 Rep. Mac Thornberry R+32
TX-14 Rep. Randy Weber R+12
TX-17 Rep. Bill Flores R+13
TX-19 OPEN (Neugebauer) R+26
TX-21 Rep. Lamar Smith R+12
TX-22 Rep. Pete Olson R+15
TX-24 Rep. Kenny Marchant R+13
TX-25 Rep. Roger Williams R+12
TX-26 Rep. Michael Burgess R+20
TX-27 Rep. Blake Farenthold R+13
TX-31 Rep. John Carter R+12
TX-32 Rep. Pete Sessions R+10
TX-36 Rep. Brian Babin R+25
UT-01 Rep. Rob Bishop R+27
UT-02 Rep. Chris Stewart R+18
UT-03 Rep. Jason Chaffetz R+28
VA-01 Rep. Rob Wittman R+8
VA-02 OPEN (Rigell) R+4
VA-06 Rep. Bob Goodlatte R+12
VA-07 Rep. Dave Brat R+8
VA-09 Rep. Morgan Griffith R+15
WA-03 Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler R+2
WA-04 Rep. Dan Newhouse R+13
WA-05 Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers R+7
WA-08 Rep. Dave Reichert R+1
WV-01 Rep. David McKinley R+14
WV-03 Rep. Evan Jenkins R+14
WI-01 Rep. Paul Ryan R+3
WI-05 Rep. Jim Sensenbrenner R+13
WI-06 Rep. Glenn Grothman R+5
WI-07 Rep. Sean Duffy R+2
WY-AL OPEN (Lummis) R+22

Bolded name denotes opposing party's seat
Italicized name denotes Freshman member